Off the top of my head in almost no particular order:
Kung Pow: Enter The Fist
Super Troopers 1
Kill Bill Volume 1 and 2
Space Balls
Blazing Saddles
Tropic Thunder
Pulp Fiction
Arsenic and Old Lace
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
And the Tim Burton Batman movies
What are your top 10 Favorite movies of all time?
Raiders of the Lost Arc (1981)
The Shawshank Redemption(1994)
Saving Private Ryan(1998)
The Sixth Sense(1999)
The Bridge on the River Kwai(1957)
Time Bandits(1981)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly(1966)
Rocky(1976)
Good Will Hunting(1997)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
1. The Godfather (1972)
2. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
3. Schindler's List (1993)
4. Raging Bull (1980)
5. Casablanca (1942)
6. Citizen Kane (1941)
7. Gone with the Wind (1939)
8. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
9. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
10. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
1. Seven Samurai
2. Kagemusha
3. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
5. Apocalypse Now (Redux/Final Cut)
6. Alien
7. The Hitcher (1986)
8. Blade Runner 2049
9. Ghostbusters (1989)
10. The Matrix
11. Tenet
The top three are never changing. The rest I had to think about. That could probably change. I LOVE TOO MANY MOVIES! I'd probably add John Carpenter's The Thing, Halloween, They Live and Assault on Precinct 13, Spielberg's Close Encounters of the Third Kind.
In no real order, past the first three:
1. Certified Copy
2. LA Confidential
3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
4. Pan's Labyrinth
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark
6. The Usual Suspects
7. Contact
8. Princess Bride
9. The Thing
10. Jurassic Park
Honourable mentions to: LOTR trilogy, Matrix quartet, Three Colours trilogy, A League of Their Own, and a handful of newer entries that I love but feel is too soon to crack the top ten: Pig, Possessor, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, The Worst Person in the World, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Arrival...
1. Black Hawk Down
2. Jarhead
3. Crank
4. The Other Guys
5. Lone Survivor
6. Crank 2
7. Snatch
8. The Big Lebowski
I recently reviewed some of this list of movies by downloading via torrent and was very satisfied. In fact, it's a shame that every year such films have started to be made less frequently, which is why there are so many expensive and uninteresting blockbusters without any ideas, which do not cause any interest. The only thing left is to go to https://unlockedpiratebay.com/ via the mirror and download cult films from there.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Being John Malkovich
Mullholland Drive
A Beautiful Mind
Blade Runner
2001
Fargo
Cuckoo's Nest
Man on the Moon
Cube
HM: Happiness, American Beauty, Dancer in the Dark, Full Metal Jacket, Adaption, Clockwork Orange, Life Aquatic, Donnie Darko, Place Beyond the Pines, City of God, Truman Show, Moon, Pulp Fiction, Spinal Tap, Roger Rabbit, Cable Guy, The Last Emperor, The Hurricane, The Master, American Psycho, 12 Monkeys
I'm going to try and do this, but only because I don't know if I can even name 10 movies that are important enough to me to even call my favorites. Let's see how far I get...
Hana-bi
Vampire's Kiss
Moon
Throne of Blood
Oldboy
Kiki's Delivery Service
Standoff
...That's all I've got so far. I mean... I've probably seen Kung Pow: Enter the Fist at least 100 times, but I haven't seen it in well over a decade, so I don't know how I feel about it in 2022. If I think of anything else, I'll add to this later.
EDIT: The rest of the list I forgot about
Shaun of the Dead.
I don't think I could really name 10, because I usually mention like 5-6, but I'll see what I can get off the top of my head.
1. Big Fan
2. Paper Man
3. My Neighbor Totoro
4. 50/50
5. Spirited Away
6. Sorry to Bother You
7. Nightcrawler
8. Thank You For Smoking
9. The Fifth Element
10. Observe and Report
Yeah, I feel good about this list. I would rewatch every single one of those right now. Maybe not Spirited Away, because I've seen it like six times, but I wouldn't be mad if it was on.
I feel like one of these is controversial but here it is:
- Lost in Translation: a quiet film, perfectly cast and beautifully shot with the ability to say a lot of different things depending on the age I watch it
- End of Evangelion: some art follows us through our lives, regardless of objective quality, and this is one of those for me. it’s characters are irredeemable but through that you have a lot to think about. like the above, revisiting this at different ages is fun
- Happy People: A Year in the Taiga: this is a slow, layered, exquisitely shot documentary about the year of a trapper in the Taiga. more than that, it’s generous in its pathos and presenting the philosophy of its main subjects
- Matrix 4: among many other things, it’s a film about why film is dead, reflecting the evolution of culture since the 90’s with the evolution of the internet. its a high budget arthouse film, a miracle it exists
- Blade Runner 2049: the fact a case can be made that it surpasses the original says it all
- Scott Pilgrim vs the World: pure creativity on film. out of that period of indie coming of age films it tops them imo
- Porco Rosso: on pure animation alone it gets on here
- Iris: beautiful portrait of getting old told through an interesting subject who has lived a full, active and creative life
- The Fellowship of the Ring: perfection on film, one of the last blockbusters of its kind. when considering the logistics of the time it was shot it’s even more impressive
- Get Real: gay coming of age film perfectly capturing what it’s like going through high school in less accepting (though still relatable) and open times. the thing I love about this one is how much it keeps things positive, rare for a film of its type at the time
@mikachops: I think Scott Pilgrim vs the World deserves more respect. I think it did the "comics" or "popular media" tralastion thing better than any other movie. The whole film is so well cast too, hits all the right tonal notes, and is inspiringly shot/cut.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment