Hello GB Internet People!
Welcome to the opening of the Panda Chuchu Café!
Today I will be serving up some lists of video games I’ve been trying to play. Anime I’ve been enjoying with a Latte. Oh, and the Manga series that have kept me reading.
I do apologize upfront, but my writing is terrible and I’m sorry to all the actual writers of the world!
Let’s start with games I recommend people check out from 2023!
These are all presented in no order.
1. Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon
Yo Sad Mechs are my Jam! I remember watching that original announcement and being so excited for From Software to take the lessons they learned and bring that to Mechs. Oh, was I wrong and I’m so glad I was. From Software just gave us a new Armored Core game like no time passed at all and guess what it rules. It is quick to pick up but takes a little bit of trial and error to master levels. Don’t let the From Software brand scary you away from the game. It is not that difficult and if you do get stuck look, it up because I strongly feel this game is worth seeing all the way to New Game ++. I’m rooting for you to see what I think one of the best games of 2023 has to offer! SAD MECHS!
2. Super Mario RPG
It’s a remake of the best Mario RPG! Yes, I do think it’s better than Paper Mario and I do not at all hold a grudge we never got a Square made sequel.
3. Resident Evil 4
Nighty night knight! Somehow Capcom figured out how to make a Perfect video game interesting again in 2023. It is one of the best playing and feeling games of the year just behind AC6. Has a lot of re playability and, I don’t think enough people talk about Cat Ears Leon S. Kennedy.
4. Street Fighter 6
This is the game I wish I had more time or a hyperbolic time chamber. It’s just so much fun to play.
5. Rusted Moss
This is a special little indie game for me. I just saw it on steam on day and say the rainy grey vibe and went yep that’s for me. The game is a good old search action game but with a fun little hook. Instead of a grappling hook it’s a bungee cord hook shot. The game is not the easiest and can be a bit tricky, but it’s got a good mystery and a interesting world.
6. Suika Game
The chase for the watermelon is life changing. The free mobile game is a fine entry point, but the Switch game is where it’s really at and the true challenge.
7. Metroid Prime Remastered
If you’re a regular GB listener/watcher, you most likely already know about this gem of a game. Retro really made something special on the Gamecube and even in 2023 its still special.
8. The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
I have but 90 hours into this game and have only done two temples…..I’ve mostly been trying to figure out how to give Link a Gundam. Ill beat it someday.
The Anime I enjoyed in 2023.
Now this might be what some people are really wanting to hear about from me. As someone in 2023 kind of decided to take the full plunge and hoody I went straight for the deep end…….
Here is the anime I liked in 2023 in no order.
1.Overtake!
A struggling F3 driver meets a struggling photojournalist. This fantastic might be full of your common story telling troupes. But it sure is fun watching a bunch of F3 drivers struggling with starting out in the sport and finding common ground in their Rivalry and passion.
2. Hell's Paradise
A bunch of criminals and their executioners are sent to a paradise island to track down elixir of life. It’s a wild show with some crazy monsters in it. I do like the manga more but it’s worth checking out.
3. The Apothecary Diaries
It’s a medical procedure with fun mysteries and a romance to watch for. So, what’s not to like. Oh, also its very funny with great animation but also interesting stories that are fun to follow along with. Even if you’re not a fan of anime this is still worth checking out.
4. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End
A fantastic series following the adventures of a long living Elf discovering the meaning of living. Seeing the tales of a DragonQuest game after it ended is a lot of fun.
5. My Daughter Left the Nest and Returned an S-Rank Adventurer
This is just a wholesome show I like watching. Its wacky and silly and a chill maybe sometimes slow watch.
6. Our Dating Story: The Experienced You and The Inexperienced Me
Ok we are getting to my rom com section. I love romcoms they are great. Our Dating Story is not the best of the list, but the title says the whole plot. A nerd takes a chance on asking out the girl of his dreams and she says yes. Let the romcom silliness happen.
7. Skip and Loafer
This series is fantastic. It’s a fish out of water story with a fun cast and two people whose differences and struggles in life bring them together.
8.Horimiya: Missing Pieces
If you have not watched Horimiya go watch that cause this series is for the fans. It is just a bunch of one-off bits from the manga that got cut from the main series. It’s got a fantastic cast of characters that are all different, but all find ways to accept each other and be friends and maybe fall in love along the way. Horimiya is one of my favorite animes and I’m glad I got more of it this year.
9. My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
A fun little romcom about a recent broken up with Akane decides to pour herself into a mmo. Where she meets the perfect aloof gamer guy and from there hilarity begins.
10. The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague
This is just a slow adorable office romcom between a descendent of an Ice sprit and a cool colleague. This is a slow burn of a show but sometimes you just need that.
11. Undead Murder Farce
Ok not a romcom(yet!) but this show just has style and fun. The basic premise is about a half oni trying not to lose himself, an immortal decapitated head looking for her body with her super cool maid. Oh, let's not forget Sherlock Holmes, Frankenstein’s monster and a bunch of other fun classic literary characters pop up.https://youtu.be/USr-jDwBlgc?si=7j48iS_Ag89DmVMY
The Manga I have been reading:
1. Ramen Red Cat
Cats that run a ramen shop what not to love!
2. Hanninmae no Koibito (Blooming Love)
A little art boy meets a stern taiko drum making girl. And by the power of their shared love of art they start a fun fluffy romcom adventure.
3. Damedol to Sekai ni Hitori Dake no Fan(The Useless Idol and Her Only Fan in the World)
Just a fun romcom about an Idol trying her best and trying to figure out her feelings for her one fan. It’s a fun time with a wacky cast of Idols to meet.
4. MARRIAGETOXIN
This has been a real favorite this year for me. It is a crazy world of assassins with a main character trying to figure out love so that his sister can be with her partner. It is very heartwarming with some crazy villains like a guy that downloads DLC ghosts for superpowers.
5. The Guy She Was Interested in Wasn't a Guy at All
Ok the art for this is fantastic but also it has a lot of bands I love listening too are called out which is neat for a 90s little grunge kid like me. Oh also the couple is fantastic and the adventure to their confessions has been great!
6. Maid Skater
Maids that skate! Maids that skateboard! The main character is named Benihana!
7. Seihantai na Kimi to Boku(You and I are Polar Opposites)
If you just need a warm fully chill low drama romcom well here, you are.
8. I Was Reborn and Became a High Elf, but I Got Tired of My Slow Life after 120 Years
Another in my new personal favorite sub-genre of long living people contemplating there long life and finding purpose. Be prepared for a lot of emotions with this one thou.
9. Bocchi the Rock! Gaiden: Hiroi Kikuri no Fukazake Nikki (Bocchi the Rock! Side Story: Hiroi
Kikuri's Heavy Drinking Diary)
Hiroi is just trying to live her best life and being in a band!
10. Youchien Wars (Kindergarten wars)
Assassins instead of being executed are put in charge to watch over the global elites’ children at a kindergarten. Oh, also it’s a rom com with the assassins falling for each other.
11. Dandadan
Dadadan is just wild and has some of my favorite art of the year. Also, you never know what you’re going to get with each arc. The manga plays around with so many genres your never sure what is going to show up on the next page.
12. Dogsred
Its Hockey! Hockey!
13.The Fragrant Flower Blooms with Dignity
This has been my favorite series I caught up on this year. It is so hard not to cheer on these kids as they navigate through their relationship in a world of judgment. It just adorable!
Now time for a nightmare. Well, I don’t think it’s a nightmare but something that tastes great. In 2023 I’ve started messing with putting chili oil/chili crunch in my coffee. It’s delicious and the spicy really warms you up!
Log in to comment